skip navigation

MC Results

2018 Sailing Results

Past Years' Results

MC Championship                      2017 Championship MC Series
MC - Championship:                  2017 MC Skilled Grouping Weekend Series
MC - Wednesday:                       2017 MC Wednesday Series
MC - Warmup:                               No races in 2017
MC - Handicap:                             2017 MC Handicap Series
MC - 4th of July:                           2017 July 4th MC Series
MC - Labor Day:                           2017 Labor Day MC
MC - Upper Lake:                         2017 Upper Lake MC
MC - Wed Short Series:           2017 Wednesday Short Series
MC Galvanized Cup                   MC Galvanized Cup

MC Championship Series

Commodore Dan Gawne Trophy

This trophy was donated in 1978 by past Commodore Dan Gawne to acknowledge his service as 
Commodore.
1978-9       Gretle                                  Jack Harvey 
1980-81     Naturally                           George Dorn 
1982             Gretle                                 Jack Harvey 
1983             We Will                             Hardy Will
1984             Gretle                                 Jack Harvey
1985             We Will                             Hardy Will 
1986-92      Fat Lipp                            Jeff Lippert
1993              Purplepeopleater      Jeff Lippert                   
1994              Purplepeopleater      Jeff Lippert                   
1995              Purplepeopleater      Jeff Lippert                   
1996              Purplepeopleater      Jeff Lippert 
1997              Purplepeopleater      Jeff Lippert                                                
1998              2121                                  Hardy Will                                      
1999              Dorn It                              Doug & Mitzy Dorn
2000              2121                                   Hardy Will                                         
2001              2121                                   Hardy Will                                         
2002              2121                                   Hardy Will                                         
2003              Able Howler                   Milt Haeger                                             
2004              Able Howler                   Milt Haeger                                             
2005              Able Howler                   Milt Haeger
2006              Able Howler                   Milt Haeger
2007              Dorn It                               Doug Dorn
2008              Mojito                                Andrea Jarecki
2009              Howler                              Milt/Matt Haeger
2010               Mojito                               Andrea Jarecki
2011              Howler                               Milt/Matt Haeger
2012              Mojito                                 Andrea Jarecki
2013              2462                                    Michael Greeson
2014              2462                                    Michael Greeson
2015              Rocket Surgery             John Porter
2016              Up to Speed                    Al Haeger
2017              R-E-L-A-X                         Jeff Lippert                                  

Beulah MC Regatta - George Dorn MC Regatta - Dorn Memorial Regatta


1983              David Porter
1984              Mike Huck
1985              David Porter - Event renamed George Dorn Mem.
1986              Skip Johnson
1987              Robert Harvey
1988               David Porter 
1989              Dan Quiram
1990              Skip Johnson
1991              Mike Miller
1992              Eric Hood
1993             Jason Brown
1994               Jeff Lippert
1995               John Murphy
1996                Peter Katcha
1997                Eric Hood
1998                John Murphy
1999                Milt Haeger
2000                Tim Fredman              
2001                Eric Hood
2002                Kevin Neal
2003                 Milt Haeger
2004                 David Porter
2005                 David Harrison
2006                  David Harrison
2007                 Joe Kutschenreuter
2008                 Steph Roble/Annie Haeger
2009                  Colin Smith
2010                  Jeff Annis     
2011                   Tim Fredman
2012                   John Porter
2013                    Kent Haeger            
2014                   John Porter
2015                   John Porter
2016                   Mike Gehl
2017                   John Porter
2018                   Event renamed Dorn Memorial Trophy


Lake Beulah Yacht Club Sponsors

Interested in becoming a sponsor of Lake Beulah Yacht Club? Contact 
Candace Porter